Archive for December, 2008

They should rename The Today Show to Brangelina Brangelina Brangelina!!!
December 19, 2008

I am soooooooooooooooooooooo done with hearing from and about Brad and Angelina! They are the most overexposed celebs EVER!!!

They may be good actors. They may be great activists. They may be good parents. BUT I DON”T WANT TO HEAR ANYTHING ABOUT THEM FOR A LONG TIME!!!

I can’t believe how many “exclusive” interviews Ann Curry does with them.   Now, I don’t want to start a rumor but…..I think Ann Curry and Brad might have a secret life together. Now, I know she doesn’t seem to be his type. She is classy and smart and seems pretty honest.  The last woman he was with like that was his former wife. You guys remember her? She is the one he cheated on with a woman he had known for three weeks. All that guy had to do was be in a movie with another woman and he was cheatin.

As you can prolly tell I was on Team Jen back in the day. Moving forward she is over it and I am almost there. I even took my ban off seeing his movies . I guess I have started seeing hers as well. You cant your kids you aren’t taking them to see Kung Fu Panda cuz mommy doesn’t like homewreckers.

OK, I hope Brad and Angelina stay very happy and have even more kids I just don’t want to hear about them every time I turn on the TV.

Although I hope they are happy and successful, I hope Jen is a little more successful. 😉

Advertisements

Where can you take your kids to eat….and still pay your morgage?
December 9, 2008

I recently took the kids out to a steakhouse where their meals used to cost $6.99.
The price jumped $2 and it wasn’t listed on the menu. I was kinda irritated.
Anyway you guys know it can be expensive for the whole family to go out.
So, where do you go?
Here’s my short list of reasonable nights out with the kids.
1. Chic Fil A…Tuesday is kids night. Kids eat for 99 cents if you buy a combo meal for yourself. They also have fun projects for the kids to do.
2. Tex and Shirleys has pancake day. I can’t remember which day but the deal is a few dollars for all you can eat pancakes. Their regular kids meal prices are pretty good too.
3.La Fiesta $2.99 for kids lunch on Mon and Tues.
Hmmmmmm….That’s all I can think of…Help me out here guys.

Shingles suck!!!!
December 3, 2008

NUF SAID!